(253) 642-7678
PO Box 5333, Tacoma, WA 98415 | info@friendsforjustin.com

Endorsements and Ratings

If you’d like to endorse Justin Leighton for Tacoma City Council, please click here.

Organizations

Pierce County Democrats
27th LD Democrats
Cascade Bicycle Club
Sierra Club
FUSE Washington
Washington Education Association – Tacoma Council
UFCW Local 367
NARAL Pro-Choice Washington
SEIU Healthcare 1199 NW
Washington Conservation Voters
Equal Rights Washington
The LGBT Victory Fund

News and Media:

The News Tribune
Tacoma Transit Blog

Current and Former Elected:

State Senator Jeannie Darneille – 27th LD
State Representative Jake Fey – 27th LD
State Representative Laurie Jinkins – 27th LD
Tacoma City Councilmember Ryan Mello
Pierce County Councilmember Rick Talbert
Pierce County Councilmember Connie Ladenburg
Pierce County Councilmember Derek Young
Tacoma School Board President Scott Heinze
Former Tacoma Mayor Bill Baarsma
Former Tacoma City Councilmember Spiro Manthou
State Senator Marko Liias – 22nd LD
State Representative Joe Fitzgibbon – 34th LD
State Senator Cyrus Habib – 48th LD
Puyallup City Councilmember Julie Door
Helen McGovern-Pilant –Executive Dir. – Emergency Food Network, Former Lakewood Councilmember

Community Leaders

Elizabeth Burris – Chair of New Tacoma Neighborhood Council
John Thurlow – Chair of Northeast Neighborhood Council
Dawn Rodin – Treasurer of Tacoma’s Central Neighborhood Council
Tony Powell – Tacoma’s Central Neighborhood Council
Chris Beale – South Tacoma Neighborhood Council Board Member
Claudia Riedener – Secretary of Tacoma’s Central Neighborhood Council
Dr. Jane Moore – Co-Chair of the Tacoma Transportation Commission
Kristina Walker – Tacoma Transportation Commission Member
Andrew Strobel – Tacoma Transportation Commission Member
Ken Miller – Former Tacoma Housing Authority Board Member
Jeannie Mitchell – Former Pierce County Democrats Chair
Carolyn Edmonds – Former 27th Democrats Chair
Nathe Lawver – Former Pierce County Democrats Chair
T’wina Fields Franklin
Janet Thiessen
Jessica Gavre
Anna Nepomuceno
Michelle & Aaron Wilson
L. Lisa Lawrence
Helen Myrick
Marcie Osborn
Carolyn Jackson
Jordan Rash
Justin Camarata
Holland Cohen
Laura Brewer
Henry Waymack
Josh Jorgenson
Zach and Holly Powers
Dennis Townsend
Willie Painter

Environmental & Transit Leaders

Andrew Austin
Michael Garrity
Chris Karnes

Business Leaders

Kevin Grossman – Hilltop Business District President
Marguerite Giguere
Julie Swenson
Gordon Naccarato
Kim Burkes
Loren Cohen
Jeff Williams
Marko Pinto
Jerry Hallman